PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
NEW & CURRENT STUDENTS
FACULTY & STAFF
ABOUT US

See the list of Graduate Student Day award winners

Well done to all who participated, worked, and volunteered at Graduate Student Day 2013. It was a smashing success!


Congratulations to this year's winners: 

AWARDS FROM THE GRADUATE SCHOOL   
                               
                                                                                                                                            

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Leadership

Brittany Garvin, Teaching and Learning

Danielle Schoffman, Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior

 

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award

Laura Enzor, Biology

Michael Spicher, Philosophy

 

George M. Reeves Graduate Fellowship

Joseph Swanstrom, Chemistry

 

Dera D. Parkinson Graduate Fellowship

Xin Chen, Mechanical Engineering

 

C. C. Royal Graduate Fellowship

Abdul Talukdar, Electrical Engineering

 

Charles Coker Graduate Fellowship

Katina Kulow, Marketing

Yijia Zhao, Finance

 

Rhude M. Patterson Graduate Fellowship

Sandra Coulon, Clinical-Community Psychology

Alexandria Reynolds, Experimental Psychology

 

Mortar Board Fellowship for Graduate and Professional Studies

John Terry, Clinical-Community Psychology

 

Outstanding Thesis Award

Marc Demont, French

Gary Grunseich, Geological Sciences

James T McClinton, Geological Sciences 

 

GRADUATE STUDENT DAY COMPETITION AWARDS       

Poster

1st place:  Jing Wang, Experimental Psychology

2nd place:  Chia-Hua Lin, Philosophy

3rd place:  Jessica Hogan, Marine Science


Room winners: 


Otis Owens, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior


Elizabeth Price, Political Science


Arpit Saxena, Exercise Science


Fatima Asif, Electrical Engineering


Rupa Velidandla, Pharmaceutical Sciences

 

Oral Research

1st place:  Jessica Sido, Biomedical Sciences

2nd place:  Swati Tomar, Biomedical Sciences


3rd place:  Robin Shook, Exercise Science



Room winners: 

Yuan Shen, Marine Science

Ali Masood, Political Science

Abdul Talukdar, Electrical Engineering

Dhaval Salvi, Computer Science & Engineering

Wan Chi Leung, Mass Communications

Sara St. George, Clinical-Community Psychology

Tawhid Rana, Electrical Engineering

Sabih Omar, Electrical Engineering

Danielle Shofman, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior

Kayla Pate, Chemical Engineering


Jessica Price, Geological Sciences

Kimberly Howard, Foundations of Education

Jarrell Waggoner, Computer Science & Engineering

 

3MT

1st place:  Christopher Frear, Journalism

2nd place:  Michael Spicher, Philosophy

3rd place:  Betsy Davis, Clinical-Community Psychology

 

Creative

1st place (tie):   Brandi Ballard, Creative Writing

                        Devin Sherman, Music Performance, and Andy Jurik, Music Performance


AWARDS FROM THE CENTER FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE        
                       

         
Preparing Future Faculty (PFF)

           

Olusoga Martins Akintunde                         Earth and Ocean Sciences

Jennifer Almeda                                        Political Science

Brandi L. Ballard                                        English

De Anna Estella Beasley                              Biological Sciences

Caroline D. Bergeron                                  Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior

Grishma Patel Bhavsar                                Health Services Policy and Management

Min Cai                                                     Chemistry and Biochemistry

Charles Davis Crabtree                               Political Science

Shannon Kathleen Crowley                          Exercise Science

Jessica D’Atri                                             Linguistics

Heather Dolinger                                       Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior

Jennifer Gander                                        Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Brittani Harmon                                        Health Services Policy and Management

Erin Kaye Howie                                        Exercise Science

Morgan Hughey                                        Exercise Science

Celia James                                             History

Deshia A. Leonhirth, MBA                           Health Services Policy and Management

Ali S. Masood                                           Political Science

Austin Tyler Mohr                                      Mathematics

Melanie Elizabeth Perreault                        Physical Education and Athletic Training

Padmavathy Nandha Premnath                   Drug Discovery and Biomedical Sciences

James Risk                                              History

Jennifer L. Slobodian                                 Languages, Literatures and Culture

Legna M. Torres-Garcia                              Earth and Ocean Sciences

Lauren M. Workman                                  Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior

 

See Graduate Student Day 2013 photos here

See the list of SPARC Graduate Fellowship recipients here

 

Graduate Student Day Schedule and List of Participants

MY.SC.EDU | DIRECTORY | MAP