PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
NEW & CURRENT STUDENTS
FACULTY & STAFF
ABOUT US

17th Annual Graduate Student Day Highlights

The Graduate School would like to thank everyone who participated, worked, and volunteered at Graduate Student Day 2014. You made it a great success! We are also proud to recognize this year’s Graduate Student Day winners.

Congratulations to the following Graduate Student Day 2014 award recipients:  

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Leadership

Ann Blair Kennedy
, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior
Allisa Miller, Library and Information Science 

Outstanding Thesis Award

Shuo Cao, Chemical Engineering
Sanorita Dey, Computer Science & Engineering
Roy Nirupam, Computer Science & Engineering

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Emily Garnett, Communication Sciences & Disorders
Yijia Zhao, Business Administration

Rhude Patterson Graduate Fellowship

Karla Reed, Educational Psychology and Research
Irina Vasilyeva Meier, Comparative Literature

Charles Coker Graduate Fellowship

Frank May, Business Administration
Mitchel Murdock, Business Administration

C. C. Royal Graduate Fellowship

Kassandra Alia, Clinical-Community Psychology

George M. Reeves Graduate Fellowship

Gina Besenyi, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior
Jennifer Fill, Biological Sciences

Mortar Board Fellowship for Graduate and Professional Studies

Jennifer Newman, Communication Sciences and Disorders

ORAL RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS

Lawton Roberts, Biomedical Science
Michael Philben, Marine Science
Mitchel Murdock, Business Administration
Danielle Gentile, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior
Suvarthi Das, Environmental Health Sciences
Jennifer McLeer, Sociology
Zhenhua Tian, Mechanical Engineering
Anshika Jain, Biological Sciences
Kembell Hetzler, Exercise Science
Liyun Zhang, Educational Psychology and Research
Riane Bolin, Criminology and Criminal Justice
Sarah Grace Hudspeth, Communication Sciences & Disorders
Muhammad Faheem, Chemical Engineering
Yanfeng Shen, Mechanical Engineering

Overall Oral Research Winners:  Michael Philben and Muhammad Faheem

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Manza Agovi, Epidemiology
Sara McGrath, School Psychology
James McClinton, Geological Sciences
Emily Garnett, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Overall Poster Winner:  Manza Agovi

3MT Presentations

1st Place:  Abdul Talukdar, Electrical Engineering
2nd Place:  Katie Becofsky, Exercise Science
3rd Place:  Otis Owens, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior

CREATIVE PRESENTATIONS

1st Place (Tie):  Brandi Ballard, Creative Writing
1st Place (Tie):  Lauren Watkins, Music Performance


MY.SC.EDU | DIRECTORY | MAP