PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
NEW & CURRENT STUDENTS
FACULTY & STAFF
ABOUT US

Graduate Council

The Graduate Council is the governing body acting on behalf of the Graduate Faculty of the University. Graduate Council’s authority is derived from its definition and charge in the Faculty Manual to make advisory recommendations to the Dean of the Graduate School on graduate programs and curriculum, formulation and implementation of Graduate School policies, and the establishment and enforcement of standards of graduate work.

Select Academic Year:

2017-2018 Members

Swann Adams
Nursing (2018)
Drucilla Barker
Anthropology (2018)
Bobby Brame, Jr.
Criminology and Criminal Justice (2020)
Cathy Brant
Instruction and Teacher Education (2019)
Matt Childs
History (2018)
Maksymilian Chruszcz
Chemistry & Biochemistry (2020)
Rick Creswick
Physics and Astronomy (2020)
Dirk den Ouden
Communication Sciences and Disorders (2018) Chair
Jean Ellis
Geography (2020)
Maryah Fram
Social Work (2019) Vice Chair
Sali Li
International Business (2019)
Matthew Owens
Graduate Student Association Representative (2020)
Douglas Pittman
SC College of Pharmacy (2018)
Konstantin Pollok
Philosophy (2020)
Tom Regan
Sport and Entertainment Management (2020)
Sirivatch Shimpalee
Chemical Engineering (2020)
Collin Webster
Physical Education (2019)
Kellee White
Epidemiology (2018)
Scott White
Earth and Ocean Sciences (2018)
Cheryl Addy
Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School
Heather Brandt
Associate Dean, Graduate School
Murray Mitchell
Senior Associate Dean, Council Secretary and Graduate School Representative
Dale Moore
Assistant Dean, Ombudsman, and Graduate School Representative
Tena Crews
Associate Provost, Academic Programs and Office of the Provost Representative

2017-2018 Committees

HUMANITIES, SOCIAL SCIENCES, EDUCATION, AND RELATED PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS

  • Drucilla Barker, Chair - Anthropology
  • Cathy Brant – Instruction and Teacher Education
  • Matt Childs - History
  • Sali Li – International Business 

SCIENCE, MATH, AND RELATED PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS

  • Rick Creswick, Chair – Physics and Astronomy
  • Maksymilian Chruszcz – Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Alicia Ribar - Nursing
  • Sirivatch Shimpalee – Chemical Engineering

ACADEMIC POLICY AND PRACTICES

  • Maryah Fram, Chair – Social Work
  • Dirk den Ouden – Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Erik Drasgow – Educational Studies
  • Kellee White - Epidemiology

GRIEVANCES, APPEALS AND PETITIONS

  • Swann Adams, Chair – Nursing
  • Matt Owens – Graduate Student Association
  • Carmen Maye– Journalism and Mass Communication
  • David Tedeschi – Physics and Astronomy

FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Scott White, Chair – Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Kirk Foster – Social Work
  • Tim Hanson – Statistics
  • JianJu Hu – Computer Science
  • John McKay – Music
  • Mary Styslinger – Instruction and Teacher Education

MY.SC.EDU | DIRECTORY | MAP