PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
ADMITTED STUDENTS
FACULTY & STAFF
ABOUT US

Dissertation Defense Announcements

Search by First or Last Name:
Name: Annie Boiter-Jolley
Title: Deepening Democracy: Inclusion, Deliberation, and Voice in the Grassroots South
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/14/2018
Time: 1:00
Location: Gambrell 335
Director: Dr. Laura Woliver
Program: Political Science PhD
Name: Laura Kurzban
Title: Service Use Among Individuals with Serious Mental Illness and Physical Health Problems
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/14/2018
Time: 9 am
Location: Hamilton 343
Director: Dr. Bret Kloos
Program: Clinical-Community Psychology PhD
Name: Huda Atiya
Title: Role of Mammary Microenvironment in Promoting Left-Right Differences in Tumor Progression, Metastasis, and Therapeutic Response
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/15/2018
Time: 1:00 pm
Location: School of Medicine building 3 Dean Conference Room 225
Director: Dr. Ann Ramsdell
Program: Biomedical Science PhD
Name: Andreas Herzog
Title: An Existentialist Approach to Teaching Writing: Anguish, Bad Faith, and Seriousness in Composition
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/15/2018
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Gambrell 003 J
Director: Christy Friend
Co-Director: Pat Gehrke
Program: English PhD
Name: Alicia Kane
Title: Improving Adherence to Infant Sleep Safety Among Mother-Baby Nurses
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/15/2018
Time: 08:45 am
Location: College of Nursing
Director: Sue Heiney
Co-Director: Alicia Ribar
Program: Nursing Practice DNP
Name: Todd Metz
Title: Initiating a Pain, Agitation, and Delirium Protocol for Patients on Mechanical Ventilation in a Medical-Surgical Intensive Care Unit
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/15/2018
Time: 12:00
Location: Williams Brice Building Room 402
Director: Dr. Sheryl Mitchell
Co-Director: Dr. Abbas Tavakoli
Program: Nursing Practice DNP
Name: David Stubblefield
Title: The Leap in Place: Rethinking Key Concepts in the History of Composition and the Return of Lore
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/15/2018
Time: 2:00 pm
Location: Graduate Conference Room
Director: John Muckelbauer
Program: English PhD
Name: Jeremy Lewis
Title: Algorithms for Robot Coverage under Movement and Sensing Constraints
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 11/16/2018
Time: 3:00PM
Location: Storey Innovation Center Room 2265
Director: Manton Matthews
Co-Director: Jason O'Kane
Program: Computer Science PhD
Name: Lisa Randle
Title: East Branch of the Cooper River, 1780-1822: Panopticism and Mobility
Abstract:View Abstract
Date: 04/02/2180
Time: noon
Location: Gambrell 440
Director: Kenneth G. Kelly
Program: Anthropology PhD

MY.SC.EDU | DIRECTORY | MAP