PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
NEW & CURRENT STUDENTS
FACULTY & STAFF
ABOUT US

Discover USC

We hope you will join us at Discover USC 2018, on Friday, April 20, at the Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center!

The Graduate School would like to thank all graduate students, faculty, and staff who participated in the first-ever Discover USC event on April 21, 2017. Students participated in 3MT and poster presentations. Winners of each competition were:

Poster award winners

Poster Session

Winner

A

Yogin Patel, Role of miR-489 in mammary gland development and Her2 mediated tumorigenesis

B

Victor Kidd, International Oscillating Migration Patterns of Former US Men's Collegiate Basketball Players

C

Christopher Marsh, Temperature Dependence of the Fracture Behavior of X-750 Alloy and Effect of Heat Treatment

D

Varun Chandrashekaran, High mobility group box 1 (HMGB1)-RAGE interaction mediates ectopic Intestinal inflammation in NAFLD

E

Karen Miller, Exploring Rural Public Library Assets for Asset-Based Community Development

F

Megan Hayes, Rhythmic Processing in Speech Perception

G

Taylor Apostolico, Women's Attitudes and Perceptions of Utility Towards BRCA1/2 Genetic Testing

H

Zachary Cannizzo, Changes in spatial behavior patterns by mangrove tree crabs following climate-induced range shift into novel habitat

I

Julianna Jayne, Role of Drill Sergeants in Basic Training Soldiers Nutrition Behaviors

J

Kathryn Miranda, Cannabinoid receptor 1 blockade alters dysbiosis in gut microbiota contributing to its anti-obesity effects

K

Derek Williams, Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs): A Versatile Platform for Light Harvesting and Energy Transfer

L

Abeer Alharbi, Estimating the Impact of Affordable Care Act (ACA) on the Likelihood of Receiving Mammography and Pap Smear Screenings

M

Cody Wilkins, Performance of Sulfonated Polybenzimidazole membranes for use in the Hybrid Sulfur Electrolyzer for Hydrogen Production

N

Heidi Grogger, Pathways Storage Program- How Storage Impacts the Homeless Population

O

Kathleen Franke, Pursuing Happiness: Life Satisfaction and Assets in Adolescents with High-Functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder

P

Mithil Soni, microRNA-489 inhibits autophagy and sensitizes breast cancer cells to doxorubicin

Q

Phani Gummadidala, Production of Folipastatin and Unguinol in Talaromyces virginiae, sp. nov. correlates with its ability to Inhibit Growth and Aflatoxin Synthesis of Aspergillus parasiticus

R

Shraddha Vyas, Association between Type 2 diabetes mellitus and diabetes duration Colorectal cancer risk

 

Three-minute thesis award winners

Award

Winner

Overall Winner 

Gary Sellick, Black Skin, Red Coats: The Carolina Corps & British Emancipation

Fan Favorite 

Jordan Holmes, Electrochemical Strategies for On-site Speciation Sensing using Ionophore-Grafted Carbon Fiber Microelectrodes

Heat A

William Schroer, Coastal stormwater ponds: Sediment accumulation and nutrient sequestration

Heat B

Gary Sellick, Black Skin, Red Coats: The Carolina Corps & British Emancipation

Heat C

Caroline Dunn, Reliability assessment of a novel tool to evaluate physical activity and healthy eating opportunities in faith-based settings: The Church Environment Audit Tool

Heat D

Nujhat Choudhury, A Comprehensive Study to Understand the Speciation of Pollutants in Oxy-coal Combustion

Heat E

Samuel King, High-Class Chop Suey: The Making of Chinese Fine Dining in Chicago, 1893-1917

Heat F

Rebecca Hirschhorn, Epidemiology of injuries requiring emergency transport among college and high school student-athletes

 

Additional awards

2017 Preparing Future Faculty Certificate Recipients

2017 Department Level Awards

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Leadership:

Philip Snyder, Music Performance – DMA

Rachel Steward, Biological Sciences – PhD

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award:

Evelyn Chukwurah, Biological Sciences – PhD

Caroline Dunn, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior – PhD

 

TRUSTEE FELLOWSHIPS 

Rhude M. Patterson Graduate Fellowship:

Jada Ach, English – PhD

Samantha Yaussy, Anthropology – PhD

Charles Coker Graduate Fellowship:

  Kara Bentley, Business Administration – PhD

Tracey Swartz, Business Administration – PhD

C.C. Royal Graduate Fellowship:

Gabriella Angeloni, History – PhD

George M. Reeves Graduate Fellowship:

Andrew Agha, Anthropology – PhD

Dera D. Parkinson Graduate Fellowship:

Holly Smith, Geography – PhD

 

Contact

Please contact Wright Culpepper at culpeppa@mailbox.sc.edu, 803-777-2477, with any questions.


MY.SC.EDU | DIRECTORY | MAP